↑ Return to FSW

Print this Page

Points factor

A detailed look at the 6 selection factors and the points grid.

Selection Factor Points
Education Maximum 25 points
Proficiency in English and/or French Maximum 24 points
Experience Maximum 21 points
Age Maximum 10 points
Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark Minimum 67 points

Points for Education:

Points for Proficiency in English and/or French:

You must provide proof of language proficiency by taking a language test from an agency designated by CIC. With your test results, you will be able to see exactly how many points you will receive for the language selection factor.

Designated language tests:

You can arrange to take a language test from any of the following designated agencies.

English

Note: IELTS has two options for the reading and writing tests: “General Training” and “Academic.” You must take the “General Training” option.

Note: CELPIP has two tests: CELPIP-General (CELPIP-G) and CELPIP-Academic (CELPIP-A). You must take the CELPIP-G test.

French

Note: You must submit results from the following TEF tests as proof of your French language proficiency:

  • compréhension écrite
  • compréhension orale
  • expression écrite
  • expression orale

How do i calculate my points?

IELTS Score Equivalency chart:

CELPIP Score Equivalency chart:

TEF Score Equivalency chart:

Points for Work Experience:

You will earn points for the number of years you have spent in full-time (37.5 hours per week, or the equivalent in part-time), paid work, provided the work experience satisfies the following;

  • have occurred during the 10 years immediately preceding the date of application;
  • be in occupations listed in the National Occupational Classification (NOC) under Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A and B;
  • Not be in an occupation that has been designated by the Minister as a restricted occupation. At the time of printing, there were no occupations designated as restricted. However, for the most up-to-date listing, officers should refer to the Department‘s website at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/index.asp;
Number of Years of Experience Points
1 year 15
2 year 17
3 year 19
4 years and more 21

Points for Age:

You will be awarded selection points based on your age at the time when the visa office receives your application.

Age Points
Less than 17 or greater than 53 years of age 0
17 or 53 years of age 2
18 or 52 years of age 4
19 or 51 years of age 6
20 or 50 years of age 8
21 to 49 years of age 10

Points for Arranged Employment:

Arranged employment points are only awarded for occupations listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC. If employment is arranged and the required documentation submitted between application and assessment, officers will award the points for arranged employment.

Points for Adaptability:

A total of 10 points can be claimed under this factor and supporting documents are mandatory to claim points under adaptability. You can only count points from each category once. You can claim points from a category either for you, or for your spouse or common-law partner, but not for both.

Points under adaptability can be claimed only for an accompanying spouse/common-law partner.

Proof of settlement funds:

The applicant must clearly demonstrate that they have sufficient and available funds to meet the requirements or that they have arranged employment as defined in R82.

The funds must be:

  • available and transferable;
  • Unencumbered by debts or other obligations.

The amount required varies on the family size and the latest are as below;

Number of Family Members Funds Required (in Canadian dollars)
1 $11,115
2 $13,837
3 $17,011
4 $20,654
5 $23,425
6 $26,419
7 or more $29,414

In terms of funds required, the number of the applicant‘s family members includes both accompanying and non-accompanying dependants.

You need not have to show that you have these funds if you have arranged employment in Canada.

Please use this link to obtain the latest POF amounts. http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/funds.asp

Pass mark:

As a general rule, you will have to meet the pass mark to apply under the FSW. But there is an option to apply if you are a few points short and you believe other factors would show that you are able to establish yourself in Canada and support your dependants. In that case you will have to send a detailed letter with your application explaining why you think you are able to become economically established in Canada and include any documents that support your claim.

Permanent link to this article: http://indiraprabhakaran.com/blog/fsw/points-factor/

6 comments

Skip to comment form

  1. Ali

    Hi Indira , your blog is awesome!
    Please I need your help and I truly need it! I have a couple of questions and hope you can answer them back to me!

    1. They’ve updated their NOC list (http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/apply-who-instructions.asp#eligible), and as shown in the table below, none of my career NOCs matches the listed ones, except that the closest one is 2151-Architects!

    So my question in this case: Will my application be eligible for processing or not?
    Taking the facts that I got 84 score in my self assessment tool:
    – I’m a Ph.D. student in the United States of America (Environmental Engineering).
    – I have more than 10 years of career experience.
    – I have a family of four members (2 Parents and 2 children – 6 and 4 years old).
    – I’m 35 years old.
    – I have a Canadian sister lives in Montreal (she has a Canadian passport).

    2. How did you choose the city you want to live in and based on what!
    If I listed Montreal as the city I want to reside! Will it have different procedures since it is in Quebec Province (guess it needs other procedures)! Or it is that easy to put Montreal in the application

    Many thanks in advace!

    Ali

    1. Indira

      Hi Ali 🙂

      So, i suggest you go through ‘How to immigrate to Canada’ link on my blog and see if you qualify under FSW, including the points factors. If you have a 1 year experience as an Architect, you can actually apply this year. Hurry up as this system closes this month end.

      AFAIK, we are free to select any place to land(For FSW) and land in any other city. That question is not used for selection purposes. For the QSW the procedure is a bit different.

      Thanks,

      Indira Prabhakaran.

  2. vinay

    hj,
    i have applied under fsw in feb 2011. i got 66 points. my lawyer said to obtain attestation certificate from http://www.clickonfrench.com online french course. so could you please let me know that should i earn any point for that?

    thanks.

    1. Indira

      Hello,

      I’m afraid to procure any points, it has to be from their officially recognized organizations and nothing else can help you. For French language points, please note that only TEF: Test d’évaluation de français counts. Refer http://indiraprabhakaran.com/blog/fsw/points-factor/

      Thanks,

      Indira Prabhakaran.

  3. jaspreet

    hi,
    i’m as dentist …i’m getting 66 pts in self assessment under fast track program for federal skilled workers…my dilemma is i completed my course i.e. BDS in march 2010 but i got myself registered in august 2010 …but i started working in march itself since in india ..registration is usually not seen to start wor king in a private sector…so i wanted to knw frm when will my experience be counted ..march or august…

    thanks

    1. Indira

      Sorry, I’m not sure of that.

      Indira Prabhakaran.

Leave a Reply to jaspreet Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge